CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E84813

Ms. Carie Samuel
Fritz Company, Inc.
1721 W. Elfindale Street
Suite 205
Springfield, MO 65807

RE: The tariff classification of bassinet motors from China

Dear Ms. Samuel:

In your letter dated July 7, 1999, on behalf of Burlington Basket Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a DC motor designed to rock a bassinet. The motor operates at 6.8 Watts and is encased in a plastic housing. The housing attaches to the end rail of a bassinet to glide it back and forth.

The applicable subheading for the motor will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors, of under 18.65 Watts, other, DC, other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division